Blood Tribe

First Nation

Also Known as :
The Kainai Nation
Closest City/Town :
Standoff
Province :
Alberta
Name of Current Chief :
Chief Roy Fox
Band Number :
435
Tribal Council :
Treaty Seven Management Corporation
Cultural affiliation :
Blackfoot

Description:

The Kainai Nation is a First Nations band government in southern Alberta, Canada, with a population of 12,800 members in 2015, up from 11,791 in December 2013. Akáínaa translates directly to "Many Chief" while Káína translates directly to "Many Chief people."